Privacy Policy

In relation to the website: www.clubmixed.com (‘the Site’)

1. INTERPRETATION

In this Privacy Policy the ‘Service’ means the service provided on the Site, which includes, but is not limited to, an online interaction website providing Music artist the opportunity to Join download Create and distributer music products and upload these in Audio Video and Immersive and labels and producers to upload recordings for use in the these music products. ‘Subscribers’ means customers, members or any individual who accesses the Site and gives their permission to be sent email messages to their email address in respect of the Service or related activities.

2. INTRODUCTION

(a) The Site is a UK-based website and we take reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’) relating to the personal information you supply on the Site.

(b) For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Recognition Media Limited, registered in England and Wales, company number Company No. 11812089.

Your Personal Data

The information we gather (‘Information’) may include the name and address of registered members, their bank account details, their credit or debit card number and expiry date and email address. If you have registered as a member of the Service or a Subscriber, the Information will include any personal information which you submit to the Site together with details of your visits to the Site. Except as set out below, we will not sell, distribute or disclose your Information without your consent, unless required or permitted to do so by law.

3. UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

If any of the Information you have submitted to the Site about you changes, please notify us. You may change any of the basic Information you submit to the Site about you at any time by sending us an email to contact@d-rom.com

4. MARKETING MATERIAL

(a) We may use the Information you submit to the Site to notify you by email about important functionality changes and alterations to the Site and our terms and conditions of use of the Site, and to provide you with information about our own products and/or services which are similar to those we provide on the Site. We may also use the Information, or permit selected third parties to use your Information, to contact you about goods and services which may be of interest to you, where you have given us permission to do so. If you do not wish to receive any such communications from us or third parties, you may opt out by notifying us on the email address above.

(b) We may offer you the opportunity to sign up to a mailing list and/or newsletter, to participate in a survey or a competition, or to receive information by email about third parties’ products and services, or any other products and services which we provide. If you sign up for any of these and subsequently change your mind, you may opt out by notifying us at our email address above.

5. LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES’ SITES

We may provide links to other websites. Before supplying any personal information to any other website, we recommend that you check that website’s Privacy Policy. We do not accept responsibility for the protection of any data supplied to other sites.

6. TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

(a) The Information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for our own administration purposes. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services, in the case of DJ’s and labels, distribution and 3rd party distribution and preparing your account and sales details and in the case of Subscribers the fulfilment of your order and the processing of your payment details. By submitting your Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

(b) If Recognition Media or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets.

8. Cookies

We may use cookies to monitor how you are using the Site, as these will help us make improvements for the future. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies, but if you do so parts of the Site may not work correctly. Information about your computer such as your IP address, operating system and browser type may also be used to examine usage trends, but this will not allow for any personal identification.

9. Internet

The Site uses a security system that protects your Information from unauthorized use. However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we cannot take responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control. Please remember that other methods of Internet communication, such as emails and messages sent via a website, are not secure unless they are encrypted. We take no responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

10. Changes to Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. In this case, the amended version will be published on the Site.

Last updated: 08/07/2019